City Council

Mayor

Rich Whitehead
Term: May 2021 – May 2023
Elected into office May 2021
Email Mayor

City Council

Helotes City Council consists of a Mayor and five (5) Council Members. While a place number designates each Council Member, the City is not divided into districts. Therefore, each Council Member represents the citizenry at large.

The Mayor is the chief elected official and presiding officer of the City. The Mayor presides over City Council Meetings, signs documents on behalf of the City, and provides information to the City Council that relates to improving finances, law enforcement, health, security, or the general government of the City.  Should the Mayor be absent, the Mayor Pro Tem shall preside over the City Council Meeting.

City Council is the governing and lawmaking body of the City. They approve the annual budget, determine the property tax rate, and adopt City ordinances. The Mayor votes only in the case of a tie.

City Council Meetings

Helotes City Council meets on the second and fourth Thursday of every month at 7:00 p.m. in the City Hall Council Chambers, 12951 Bandera Road, Helotes, Texas 78023. Meetings are live-streamed and recorded for later playback on YouTube. Meeting notices and YouTube video links can be found on the Agendas & Minutes Page.

Elections

The Mayor and Council Members are elected by plurality, meaning the candidate with the most votes in each place is elected to office. Members of the City Council are elected to two-year terms on alternative years. The Mayor and Council Members Places 3 and 5 are elected during odd numbered years, while Council Members in Places 1, 2, and 4 are elected during even numbered years.  For more information on the next general election, visit the Elections Page.

City Council Members
Craig Sanders

Craig Sanders
Council Place 1
Term: May 2022 – May 2024
Elected into office Nov. 2020
Email Place 1

Jen Sones
Council Place 2

Term: May 2022 – May 2024
Elected into office May 2022
Email Place 2

Matthew McCrossen

Matthew McCrossen
Council Place 3

Term: May 2021 – May 2023
Elected into office May 2021
Email Place 3

Cynthia Massey
Council Place 4 | Mayor Pro Tem

Term: May 2022 – May 2024
Elected into office May 2008
Email Place 4

Matthew Merchant

Matthew Merchant
Council Place 5

Term: May 2021 – May 2023
Elected into office May 2021
Email Place 5